Slide

9th Budapest Jewish and Israeli Film Festival
24 November – 6 December 2020

With a broad line-up of the latest movies depicting today’s Jewish culture and heritage, Budapest Jewish and Israeli Film Festival is the largest event of its kind in Central and Eastern Europe. This year’s programme features a fresh selection of recent pictures from Germany, the United States,  Norway, Israel, Austria and Hungary.

Venues: all around Hungary

This year our selection of films will be accessible via online streaming in Hungary. Just like in the cinemas, you can buy your ticket in advance and watch the movie as scheduled – the only difference is that this time the cinema is your home. The online streams will be accessible on computers, tablets and mobile phones.

For further information please click here (only in Hungarian).

Tickets

Tickets available here.

Official selection

93Queen
Original title: 93Queen
USA, 2018
Language: English
Runtime: 90 min
Stars: Amy Ackerman, Hadassah Ellis, Ailin Elyasi
Director: Paula Eiselt

IMDb

Screenings:
30 November, Monday, 8pm 
3 December, Thursday, 6pm 

Born in Jerusalem and Still Alive
Original title: נולדתי בירושלים ואני עדיין חי
Israel, 2019
Language: Hebrew, English
Runtime: 83 min
Stars: Yossi Atia, Lihi Kornowski, Itamar Rose
Director: Yossi Atia

IMDb

Screenings:
2 December, Wednesday, 8pm
5 December, Saturday, 6pm

Crescendo
Original title: crescendo – #makemusicnotwar
Germany, 2019
Language: German
Runtime: 102 min
Stars: Götz Otto, Daniel Donskoy, Peter Simonischek
Director: Dror Zahavi

IMDb

Screenings:
29 November, Sunday, 6pm 
5 December, Saturday, 6pm

The Crossing
Original title: Flukten over grensen
Norway, 2020
Language: Norwegian
Runtime: 96 min
Stars: Anna Sofie Skarholt, Bo Lindquist-Ellingsen, Samson Steine
Director: Johanne Helgeland

IMDb

Screenings:
29 November, Sunday, 4pm
4 December, Friday, 8pm

Dead End
Original title: Dead End
Israel, 2019
Language: Hebrew
Runtime: 10×5 min
Stars: Gaya Beer Gurevich, Ofir Sasson, Guy Shahaf
Director: Nir Berger

IMDb

Screenings:
27 November, Friday, 6pm
5 December, Saturday, 8pm

Family in Transition
Original title: משפחה בטרנס
Israel, 2018, documentary
Language: Hebrew
Runtime: 93 min
Stars: Amit Tsuk, Galit Tsuk
Director: Ofir Trainin

IMDb

Screenings:
28 November, Saturday, 4pm
4 December, Friday, 6pm

Frau Stern
Original title: Frau Stern
Germany, 2019
Language: German
Runtime: 79 min
Stars: Ahuva Sommerfeld, Kara Schröder, Pit Bukowski
Director: Anatol Schuster

IMDb

Screenings:
28 November, Saturday, 6pm
6 December, Sunday, 6pm 

Golda
Original title: Untogether
Israel, Germany, 2019, documentary
Language: Hebrew, English
Runtime: 88 min
Stars: Uri Avneri, Yossi Beilin, Meron Medzini
Director: Sagi Bornstein, Udi Nir, Shani Rozanes

IMDb

Screenings:
25 November, Friday, 5:30pm | Puskin Cinema
30 November, Saturday, 7pm | Puskin Cinema

The Humorist
Original title: Yumorist
Russia, 2019
Languages: Russian
Runtime: 100 min
Stars: Jurij Kolokolnyikov, Vilma Kutaviciute, Anatolij Kotenyov
Director: Mihal Idov

IMDb

Screenings:
25 November, Wednesday, 8 pm
28 November, Saturday, 8pm
6 December, Sunday, 6pm

Incitement
Original title: Incitement
Israel, 2019
Language: Hebrew
Runtime: 123 min
Stars: Yehuda Nahari Halevi, Amitay Yaish Ben Ousilio, Anat Ravnitzki
Director: Yaron Zilberman

IMDb

Screenings:
26 November, Thursday, 5:30pm
29 November, Sunday, 6pm

Murer – Anatomy of a Trial
Original title: Murer: Anatomie eines Prozesses
Austria, 2018
Language: German, Hebrew
Runtime: 110 min
Stars: Karl Fischer, Alexander E. Fennon, Melita Jurisic
Director: Christian Frosch

IMDb

Screenings:
1 December, Tuesday, 8pm
6 December, Sunday, 8pm

Peaches and Cream
Original title: קצפת ודובדבנים
Israel, 2019
Language: Hebrew
Runtime: 94 min
Stars: Maya Kenig, Gur Bentwich, Alon Aboutboul
Director: LGur Bentwich

IMDb

Screenings:
27 November, Friday, 8pm
29 November, Sunday, 8:30pm
5 December, Saturday, 8pm

Persian Lessons
Original title: Persian Lessons
Russia, Germany, 2020
Language: German, English, Persian
Runtime: 127 min
Stars: Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, Lars Eidinger, Jonas Nay
Director: Vadim Perelman

IMDb

Screening:
29 November, Sunday, 8:30pm 
1 December, Tuesday, 5:30pm

Resistance
Original title: Resistance
USA, 2020
Language: English
Runtime: 120 min
Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Röhrig Géza, Clémence Poésy, Kerekes Vica, Ed Harris
Director: Jonathan Jakubowicz

IMDb

Screening:
24 November, Tuesday, 8pm
28 November, Saturday, 8pm
29 November, Sunday, 3:30pm
3 December, Thursday, 8pm
6 December, Sunday, 8pm 

The Song of The Names
Original title: The Song of the Names
UK, Canada, Hungary, 2019
Language: English
Runtime: 113 min
Stars: Tim Roth, Clive Oven, Catherine McCormack
Director: Francois Girard

IMDb

Screening:
26 November, Thursday, 8pm 
28 November, Saturday, 4pm

Stones
Original title: Kövek
Hungary, 2020, documentary
Language: Hungarian with English subtitles
Director: György Dobray

Screening:
30 November, Monday, 6pm
5 December, Saturday, 4pm

A Whore like me
Original title: Zona Kamoni
Israel, 2019, documentary
Language: Hebrew
Runtime: 60 min
Stars: Chila Ezra, Ziv Ish, Nissan Jacobi
Director: Yael Shachar, Sharon Yaish

IMDb

Screening:
28 November, Saturday, 6pm
2 December, Wednesday, 6pm